Sign up for our newsletter and be the first to know about coupons and special promotions.
Welcome to Earthon Products Pvt Ltd!
Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil compressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.
Sunflower oil is mainly a triglyceride, a typical constituent is shown:
- Palmitic acid : 4 - 9%
- Stearic acid : 1 - 7%
- Oleic acid : 14 - 40%
- Linoleic acid : 48 - 74%
Several types of sunflower oils are produced, such as high linoleic, high oleic and mid oleic. Mid-oleic sunflower oil typically has at least 69% oleic acid. High oleic sunflower oil has at least 82% oleic acid. Variation in unsaturated fatty acids profile is strongly influenced by both genetics and climate. In the last decade, high stearic sunflower lines have been developed in Spain to avoid the use of partially hydrogenated vegetable oils in the food industry.
Sunflower oil also contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes. Sunflower oil's properties are typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. Sunflower oil is produced from oil type sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and has a high vitamin Econtent. It is a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels.
For any inquiry please reach us at:
Email : firstname.lastname@example.org
Tel : +91 22 6550 0443
We will make every possible attempt to get back to you as soon as we can.